info@brightoncookingclub.com     01273 855874

           

  info@brightoncookingclub.com     01273 855874

           

Thanks for your enquiry, unfortunately we are unable to offer meals at the moment.

 

If you require information on alternative organisations please contact info@communitycookingclubs.com

Privacy Policy

Brighton Cooking Club is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. If you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be personally identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with Brighton Cooking Club

We are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use information that you supply us with, such as your name or email address, for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely. You have the right to opt out of any correspondence with Brighton Cooking Club, alternatively, you can email us as info@brightoncookingclub.com and we will remove your information. We will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others and we store your personal information securely.

How to update my information or change my marketing preferences?

If any of your personal information changes or if you find that our records are out of date please email info@brightoncookingclub.com.

Confidentiality

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Brighton Cooking Club, including those linked through our website.

Notification of change of privacy & cookie policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

Consent

By using our website, our social media pages (such as Facebook), subscribing to our services and/or donating to us online you agree that we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use your data in accordance with this policy.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

Do we use cookies?

Yes.

What information can we collect?

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. We collect this information anonymously.

However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information.

If you visit our website, we may record information about including (but not limited to):

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of device and browser you use.
  • how you use the website and the quality of your experience – for example we may track your bandwidth when viewing videos.

Website statistics analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more details please read Google’s Analytics overview.

You can always opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by Google’s opt-out tool.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changing your cookie preferences

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. Below is some helpful guidance about how to make these changes.

How to disable cookies?

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block Brighton Cooking Club’s website cookies, you can perform the following:

  1. On your browser tools menu, select ‘Internet Options’
  2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab and then on the ‘Sites’ button
  3. Type into the ‘Address of website’ field:
  4. www.brightoncookingclub.com
  5. Click on the ‘Block’ button
  6. Click on the OK button

Find more detailed information on disabling cookies from www.allaboutcookies.org.

Personal Data and How We Use It

What Personal data is collected from the site?

We collect your personal data via our contact form and newsletter subscription.

What is my personal data used for?

We use your contact details to:

  1. Respond to your queries submitted via the contact form
  2. To keep you up to date via our newsletters (if you have signed up to receive these, you can opt-out at any time).

How long will my personal data be retained?

For users that register on our website or contact us via our online contact form (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How do you request deletion of your data?
Under GDRP you’re entitled to request we delete all the data we hold on you, to request this you can email us at  info@brightoncookingclub.com

How do you request a SAR (Subject access request)?
Under GDRP you’re entitled to request to know all the data we hold on you, to request this you can email us at info@brightoncookingclub.com